Is Swiss Miss® Limited Edition Candy Cane With Peppermint Marshmallows Hot Cocoa Mix 4.38oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
modified whey
natural and artificial flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Red 40, Yellow 6, Natural Flavor), Calcium Carbonate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Swiss Miss® Limited Edition Candy Cane With Peppermint Marshmallows Hot Cocoa Mix 4.38oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss® Limited Edition Candy Cane With Peppermint Marshmallows Hot Cocoa Mix 4.38oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking