Is Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn syrup
  • modified corn starch
  • natural flavor
  • sugar

corn syrup

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chocolatey flavor with a creamy, slightly frothy texture and small floating pieces for added softness. Sold in single serve envelopes, it mixes quickly with hot liquid for snacks, travel, or office breaks. Customer feedback praises convenience and consistency, while some occasionally note excessive sweetness or a mildly artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Flavor), Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk

Check Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking