Is Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Reduced Calorie Hot Cocoa Mix, 0.39 oz. 8-Count (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavors

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Soy Lecithin.

Check Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Reduced Calorie Hot Cocoa Mix, 0.39 oz. 8-Count (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Reduced Calorie Hot Cocoa Mix, 0.39 oz. 8-Count (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast