Is Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Reduced Calorie Hot Cocoa Mix, 0.39 oz. 8-Count (Pack of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavors

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Soy Lecithin.

Check Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Reduced Calorie Hot Cocoa Mix, 0.39 oz. 8-Count (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Reduced Calorie Hot Cocoa Mix, 0.39 oz. 8-Count (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast