Is Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Keurig Single-Serve K Cup Pods, 28 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut and/or Palm Kernel and/or Soybean), Less than 2% of: Whey (Milk), Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent).
Check Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Keurig Single-Serve K Cup Pods, 28 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Keurig Single-Serve K Cup Pods, 28 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Keurig Single-Serve K Cup Pods, 28 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pod


