Is Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An instant beverage mix with simple preparation delivering a sweet, creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; commonly stirred into hot liquid for a warm drink, or used in recipes and baking. Reviewers praise convenience and kid appeal while noting occasional thin consistency and overly sweet taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Whey Solids, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Steviol Glycosides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides. Contains: Milk.

Check Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking