Is Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix Chocolate Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzyme modified cocoa butter

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix in chocolate flavor is highly regarded by consumers for its delicious taste and dairy-free formulation. People rave about the flavor, describing it as a must-have product. This hot cocoa mix is a popular choice for those who prefer a non-dairy option. Enjoy the rich and satisfying taste of Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix, knowing that it has received high praise from cocoa enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dried Coconut Milk, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Gum Acacia, Less Than 2% Of: Corn Maltodextrin. Salt, Enzyme Modified Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor. Contains Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Non-Dairy Hot Cocoa Mix Chocolate Flavor is available at 5 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking