Is Swiss Miss® Old Fashioned Tapioca Pudding 6-4 oz. Cups Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Tapioca, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Color Added (Including Caramel Color, Yellow 5, And Yellow 6)
Check Swiss Miss® Old Fashioned Tapioca Pudding 6-4 oz. Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss® Old Fashioned Tapioca Pudding 6-4 oz. Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Where to buy
Swiss Miss® Old Fashioned Tapioca Pudding 6-4 oz. Cups is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


