Is Swiss Premium French Onion Dips, 12 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured cream
- sour cream
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzyme), French Onion Spice (Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice), Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Swiss Premium French Onion Dips, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Premium French Onion Dips, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Where to buy
Swiss Premium French Onion Dips, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


