Is SWISS STYLE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SINGLES, SWISS STYLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milkfat
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- milk
- swiss cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Lactic Acid, Contains: Milk
Check SWISS STYLE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SINGLES, SWISS STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS STYLE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SINGLES, SWISS STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Where to buy
SWISS STYLE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD SINGLES, SWISS STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


