Is SWISS WITH SUNDRIED TOMATO & BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • swiss cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

swiss cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNDRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, GARLIC, HERBS, SPICES, OLIVE OIL), BACON (PORK BELLIES, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, TURBANO SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTS, CELERY POWDER), TRISODIUM CITRATE.

Check SWISS WITH SUNDRIED TOMATO & BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping