Is SWISS WITH SUNDRIED TOMATO & BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork bellies
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • bacon
  • swiss cheese
  • sodium lactate

pork bellies

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part skim milk
bacon
swiss cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNDRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, GARLIC, HERBS, SPICES, OLIVE OIL), BACON (PORK BELLIES, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, TURBANO SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTS, CELERY POWDER), TRISODIUM CITRATE.

Check SWISS WITH SUNDRIED TOMATO & BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? SWISS WITH SUNDRIED TOMATO & BACON | Spoonful