Is Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D For Bone Health Support | 150 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- colecalciferol
- 33 vitamin d3
colecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EACH FILM COATED TABLET CONTAINS: Calcium (from calcium citrate tetrahydrate) 333.33 mg; Vitamin D3 (colecalciferol) 8.33 micrograms
Check Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D For Bone Health Support | 150 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D For Bone Health Support | 150 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Buddha Teas Organic Elderberry - Herbal Tea - For Health & Wellbeing - With Antioxidants & Minerals - Clean Ingredients - Caffeine Free - OU Kosher & Non-GMO - 18 Tea Bags (Pack of 1)
Cenovis Iron Plus Tablets For Women's Health 80 pack
Metamucil Fibre Gummies For Digestive Health 72 pack
Cenovis Sugarless Vitamin C 500mg Tablets For Immunity | 160 pack
Where to buy
Swisse Ultiboost Calcium + Vitamin D For Bone Health Support | 150 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


