Is SWISSLION, SL CHOCO BANANA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • sorbitan tristearate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE MASS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE AND POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (EMULSIFIERS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN; POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (EMULSIFIERS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SORBITOL, AGAR-AGAR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BANANA FLAVOR, EGG WHITE POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER (AS COLOR).

Check SWISSLION, SL CHOCO BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go