Is Swizzels Double Dip Orange & Cherry 19g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dual-flavor orange and cherry powder offers a tangy, sweet bite that fizzes on the tongue; texture contrasts gritty, dissolving powder with a smooth dipper. Commonly enjoyed by children and adults as a quick, playful treat, used for snacking, party favors, nostalgic indulgence. Reviews note vibrant taste and occasional stick fragility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Cornflour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch, Stearic Acid, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate; Magnesium Stearate, Flavourings, Colours: Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Lutein.

Check Swizzels Double Dip Orange & Cherry 19g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Swizzels Double Dip Orange & Cherry 19g is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopCampbellsOcadoWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Stick, Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
PowderyFizzy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go