Is Swizzels Giant Love Hearts 39G Gluten Free?
Description
Giant heart-shaped sweets offer distinct fruity and slightly tangy flavors with a dry, chalky chew that dissolves gradually. Often given as gifts, party favors, or table decorations for celebrations, they’re noted in reviews for nostalgic taste, strong sweetness, clear printed messages, and occasional inconsistencies in size, packaging, and message clarity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- flavourings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Giant heart-shaped sweets offer distinct fruity and slightly tangy flavors with a dry, chalky chew that dissolves gradually. Often given as gifts, party favors, or table decorations for celebrations, they’re noted in reviews for nostalgic taste, strong sweetness, clear printed messages, and occasional inconsistencies in size, packaging, and message clarity.
Ingredients
Sugar, Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid, Stearic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch, Magnesium Stearate, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate, Flavourings, Colours: Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Copper Chlorophyllin, Lutein, Paprika Extract
Check Swizzels Giant Love Hearts 39G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swizzels Giant Love Hearts 39G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swizzels Giant Love Hearts 39G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


