Is Swizzels Giant Love Hearts 39G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Giant heart-shaped sweets offer distinct fruity and slightly tangy flavors with a dry, chalky chew that dissolves gradually. Often given as gifts, party favors, or table decorations for celebrations, they’re noted in reviews for nostalgic taste, strong sweetness, clear printed messages, and occasional inconsistencies in size, packaging, and message clarity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid, Stearic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch, Magnesium Stearate, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate, Flavourings, Colours: Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Copper Chlorophyllin, Lutein, Paprika Extract

Check Swizzels Giant Love Hearts 39G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swizzels Giant Love Hearts 39G is available at 6 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingCampbells

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go