Is Swizzels Giant Parma Violets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large violet-flavored boiled sweets offer a floral, slightly perfumed taste and firm, chalky texture that dissolves slowly. Shoppers commonly describe them as nostalgic, used for sharing, party favors, or decorative cake toppings. Reviews note consistent flavor but divided opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel, with many praising size and novelty value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Stearic Acid, Modified Starch, Glucose Syrup, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate, Flavourings, Colour: Anthocyanin

Check Swizzels Giant Parma Violets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swizzels Giant Parma Violets is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FloralFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go