Is Swizzels Giant Parma Violets Vegetarian?

Description
Large violet-flavored boiled sweets offer a floral, slightly perfumed taste and firm, chalky texture that dissolves slowly. Shoppers commonly describe them as nostalgic, used for sharing, party favors, or decorative cake toppings. Reviews note consistent flavor but divided opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel, with many praising size and novelty value.

Description
Large violet-flavored boiled sweets offer a floral, slightly perfumed taste and firm, chalky texture that dissolves slowly. Shoppers commonly describe them as nostalgic, used for sharing, party favors, or decorative cake toppings. Reviews note consistent flavor but divided opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel, with many praising size and novelty value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Stearic Acid, Modified Starch, Glucose Syrup, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate, Flavourings, Colour: Anthocyanin
Check Swizzels Giant Parma Violets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swizzels Giant Parma Violets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swizzels Giant Parma Violets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


