Is Giant New Refresher Chew Bar 18g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stearic Acid, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Lysed Soya Protein , Emulsifier: Glycerol Mono Stearate, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Stearate, Colour: Lutein

Check Giant New Refresher Chew Bar 18g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant New Refresher Chew Bar 18g is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go