Is Swizzels Matlow Sweet Shop Favourites Pouch Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • glycerol mono stearate
  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Modified Starch, Stearic Acid, Gelling Agent: Gelatine, Sodium Bicarbonate, Flavourings, Magnesium Stearate, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Glycerol Mono Stearate, Apple Pulp (contains Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Glazing Agents: Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut), Carnaubawax, Lysed Soya Protein, Colours: Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Copper Chlorophyllin, Lutein, Paprika Extract

Check Swizzels Matlow Sweet Shop Favourites Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swizzels Matlow Sweet Shop Favourites Pouch is available at 4 retailers

TescoMorrisonsBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go