Is Swizzels Matlow Sweet Treats Tube Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- glycerol mono stearate
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, ACIDITY REGULATOR: MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID; VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), STEARIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MODIFIED STARCH, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ANTI-CAKING AGENT: MAGNESIUM CARBONATE; FLAVOURINGS, GELLING AGENT: GELATINE; EMULSIFIER: GLYCEROL MONO STEARATE; COLOURS: ANTHOCYANIN, BEETROOT RED, COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN, LUTEIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check Swizzels Matlow Sweet Treats Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swizzels Matlow Sweet Treats Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Swizzels Matlow Sweet Treats Tube is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Roll


