Is Swizzels Scrumptious Sweets 173G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lutein
- glycerol mono stearate
- magnesium carbonate
- dextrose
- +1 more
lutein
Dietitian noteLutein is a yellow food coloring that can be deriverd from plants or dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Anti-Caking Agent: Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Carbonate, Dextrose, Modified Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Flavourings, Lysed Soya Protein , Cornflour, Emulsifier: Glycerol Mono Stearate, Colours: Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Copper Chlorophyllin, Curcumin, Lutein, Paprika Extract
Check Swizzels Scrumptious Sweets 173G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swizzels Scrumptious Sweets 173G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swizzels Scrumptious Sweets 173G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


