Is Swizzels Sweet Treats Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • glycerol mono stearate
  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Stearic Acid, Modified Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Stearate, Gelling Agent: Gelatine, Cornflour, Flavourings, Anti-caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate, Emulsifier: Glycerol Mono Stearate, Lysed Soya Protein, Colours: Beetroot Red, Black Carrot Extract, Copper Chlorophyllin, Curcumin, Elderberry Extract, Grapeskin Extract, Lutein, Paprika

Check Swizzels Sweet Treats against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swizzels Sweet Treats is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go