Is Swoon By H-e-b Chocolate Hazelnut Swirl Ice Cream, 1 Pt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Hazelnuts, Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, : Egg Yolks, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor

Check Swoon By H-e-b Chocolate Hazelnut Swirl Ice Cream, 1 Pt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swoon By H-e-b Chocolate Hazelnut Swirl Ice Cream, 1 Pt is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking