Is SYLVIA'S RESTAURANT, ALL NATURAL COOKIN', DIPPIN' & MOPPIN' SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT AND XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, WATER, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, GREEN PEPPERS, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH AND LEMON JUICE.
Check SYLVIA'S RESTAURANT, ALL NATURAL COOKIN', DIPPIN' & MOPPIN' SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SYLVIA'S RESTAURANT, ALL NATURAL COOKIN', DIPPIN' & MOPPIN' SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


