Is Sylvia's Restaurant Queen of Soul Food Sizzlin' Hot Spice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • natural soya

natural soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Chili Powder, Onion, Paprika, Basil, Natural Soya, Red Pepper, Garlic And Specially Selected Herbs And Spices

Check Sylvia's Restaurant Queen of Soul Food Sizzlin' Hot Spice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sylvia's Restaurant Queen of Soul Food Sizzlin' Hot Spice is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping