Is Sylvia's Restaurant Specially-Seasoned Mixed Greens 14.5 oz Can Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy oil
- soybeans
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Greens (Turnip and Mustard), Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten and Wheat Gluten with Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Soy Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Rendered Bacon Fat and Bacon Bits (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Lard, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Gelatin, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Smoked Pork Fat.
Check Sylvia's Restaurant Specially-Seasoned Mixed Greens 14.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sylvia's Restaurant Specially-Seasoned Mixed Greens 14.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Libby's Cut Green Beans, 14.5 Oz can
Great Value Seasoned Black Beans, 15 oz Can
Where to buy
Sylvia's Restaurant Specially-Seasoned Mixed Greens 14.5 oz Can is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


