Is Sylvia's Restaurant Specially-Seasoned Mixed Greens 14.5 oz Can Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat gluten with partially hydrogenated cottonseed
  • wheat

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Greens (Turnip and Mustard), Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten and Wheat Gluten with Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Soy Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Rendered Bacon Fat and Bacon Bits (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Lard, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Gelatin, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Smoked Pork Fat.

Check Sylvia's Restaurant Specially-Seasoned Mixed Greens 14.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sylvia's Restaurant Specially-Seasoned Mixed Greens 14.5 oz Can is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad