Is Syrup Strawberry Flavor Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, FD&C RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (STRAWBERRY), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Syrup Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Syrup Strawberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT


