Is Systane Ultra Eye Drops, Lubricant, High Performance, Pocket Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol 0
  • polyethylene glycol 400 0

propylene glycol 0

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polyethylene Glycol 400 0,4%, Propylene Glycol 0,3%, Inactive Aminomethylpropano, Boric Acid, Hydroxypropyl Guar, Polyquad (Polyquaternium-1), Potassium Chloride, Purified Water, Sodium Chloride, Sorbitol, May Contain Hydrochloric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide To Adjust Ph

Check Systane Ultra Eye Drops, Lubricant, High Performance, Pocket Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Systane Ultra Eye Drops, Lubricant, High Performance, Pocket Pack is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth