Is SZECHUAN GLUTEN FREE HOT & SPICY MARINADE & STIR-FRY SAUCE, SZECHUAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- xanthan gum
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, SPICES, ORGANIC SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE, GINGER PUREE, SESAME, CANOLA OIL, PLUM JUICE CONCENTRATE, ARROWROOT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER.
Check SZECHUAN GLUTEN FREE HOT & SPICY MARINADE & STIR-FRY SAUCE, SZECHUAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SZECHUAN GLUTEN FREE HOT & SPICY MARINADE & STIR-FRY SAUCE, SZECHUAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


