Is Szechuan Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Aspergillus Oryzae, Bacterial Culture), Sake (Water, Rice, Salt), Water, Honey, Cider Vinegar, Spices, Rice Vinegar, Mustard, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Sesame, Canola Oil, Plum Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Arrowroot, Garlic Powder
Check Szechuan Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Szechuan Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Szechuan Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


