Is T. Marzetti Old Fashioned Caramel Dip - 16oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, thick, spreadable texture commonly used for dipping apples, pretzels, and topping desserts; reviewers often cite its creamy consistency and convenience for snacks, while some note it can be overly sweet or sticky and the container may be messy during use across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Palm Oil Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Water.

Check T. Marzetti Old Fashioned Caramel Dip - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

T. Marzetti Old Fashioned Caramel Dip - 16oz is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking