Is T, Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked battered chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Egg Fried Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Pasteurised Egg , Onion, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice], Cooked Battered Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)], Water, Red Pepper, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Pineapple, Tomato Purée, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon.

Check T, Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

T, Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep