Is Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, pepper-forward heat with tangy acidity and a thin, watery texture that disperses evenly. Commonly shaken on eggs, soups, tacos, pizza and sandwiches to add noticeable but manageable spice. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and heat, easy pour control from the small bottle, and long-lasting pantry staple quality for cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze, Artificial Colors (Red40, Red40 Lake, Yellow6), Carnauba Wax

Check Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml is available at 27 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWalmart CaWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping