Is Tabasco Green Pepper Sauce, 5 oz Regular Glass Bottle, Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly spicy green flavor with a light, pourable consistency and fine flecks, commonly used to brighten eggs, tacos, sandwiches, soups, and cocktails. Reviewers note its versatile, restrained heat and dependable tang for finishing dishes, praising convenience of the glass bottle while occasionally reporting variable heat intensity and overall reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Salt, Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Tabasco Green Pepper Sauce, 5 oz Regular Glass Bottle, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tabasco Green Pepper Sauce, 5 oz Regular Glass Bottle, Gluten Free is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSpicyTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping