Is Tabatchnick Classic Wholesome Organic Chicken Broth Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy beans
  • soybean
  • dry organic tamari soy sauce

organic soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Meat, Organic Cane Sugar) Sea Salt, Dry Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic Soy Beans, Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Cooked Vegetables (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), Organic Canola Oil, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Turmeric, Organic Flavoring, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt

Check Tabatchnick Classic Wholesome Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tabatchnick Classic Wholesome Organic Chicken Broth is available at 6 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep