Is Table Of Plenty Mini Rice Snacks Dark Chocolate Cakes 60g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • 492

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact, individually sized cake offers a crisp, airy bite with a smooth, slightly bittersweet coating and a subtle crunch. Reviewers commonly note satisfying rich flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and suitability for on-the-go snacking or lunchboxes; some mention occasional breakage but consistently praise taste and textural contrast and broad household appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Stabiliser (492), Natural Flavour, Wholegrain Brown Rice, Milk.

Check Table Of Plenty Mini Rice Snacks Dark Chocolate Cakes 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

3pm muchies

These were a staple before i changed my diet!

pantry stapletastysweet
musiclover79
musiclover79•Mar 4, 2023

Where to buy

Table Of Plenty Mini Rice Snacks Dark Chocolate Cakes 60g is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthCruelty Free ShopWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go