Is Tablelands Health Smart Reduced Cholesterol Spread 500g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- 322 from soybean
322 from soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils, Water, Plant Sterols Esters (Plant Sterols 8%), Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 from Soybean, 471), Acidity Regulator (270), Preservative (202), Vitamins A and D, Natural Colour (Carotene), Natural Flavour
Check Tablelands Health Smart Reduced Cholesterol Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tablelands Health Smart Reduced Cholesterol Spread 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs
SMUCKER'S, SQUEEZE, REDUCED SUGAR, STRAWBERRY REDUCED SUGAR SPREAD
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Where to buy
Tablelands Health Smart Reduced Cholesterol Spread 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


