Is Taco Bell Chipotle Creamy Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Vinegar, Dried Buttermilk, Liquid Yolk (egg), Salt, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Whey (from Milk), Spices, Garlic Juice, Onion, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Paprika Oleoresin, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Taco Bell Chipotle Creamy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking