Is Taco Bell Chipotle Creamy Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Vinegar, Dried Buttermilk, Liquid Yolk (egg), Salt, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Whey (from Milk), Spices, Garlic Juice, Onion, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Paprika Oleoresin, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Taco Bell Chipotle Creamy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking