Is Taco Bell Creamy Baja Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a tangy, mildly smoky flavor and gentle heat. Often used as a taco or burrito topping, sandwich spread, dip for chips and fries, or drizzle for bowls and salads. Reviewers commonly note its rich texture, balanced tang, versatile uses, and frequent requests for restocking across retailers.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- buttermilk
- butter
- milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a tangy, mildly smoky flavor and gentle heat. Often used as a taco or burrito topping, sandwich spread, dip for chips and fries, or drizzle for bowls and salads. Reviewers commonly note its rich texture, balanced tang, versatile uses, and frequent requests for restocking across retailers.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MILK, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS *, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION *, GARLIC *, CITRIC ACID, BUTTERMILK *, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES. * DRIED
Check Taco Bell Creamy Baja Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Creamy Baja Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


