Is Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is a cheesy dip made with tomatoes, jalapeno peppers, and cheddar cheese. It has a thick and delicious queso cheese that people say tastes great. Despite being labeled as mild, people also mention that it is not spicy. This dip is highly recommended to be enjoyed with chips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Juice, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Jalapeno Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Dried Onions, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice, Dried Garlic, Annatto (Color)

Check Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep