Is Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is a cheesy dip made with tomatoes, jalapeno peppers, and cheddar cheese. It has a thick and delicious queso cheese that people say tastes great. Despite being labeled as mild, people also mention that it is not spicy. This dip is highly recommended to be enjoyed with chips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Juice, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Jalapeno Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Dried Onions, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice, Dried Garlic, Annatto (Color)

Check Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep