Is Taco Bell Mild Thick & Chunky Salsa, 16 oz Jar Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with restrained heat and a thick, chunky texture suitable for scooping. Commonly used as a chip dip and as a topping for tacos, nachos, burritos, and grilled proteins. Customer reviews frequently note consistent mild heat, hearty chunkiness, and reliable jarred convenience for everyday use and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with restrained heat and a thick, chunky texture suitable for scooping. Commonly used as a chip dip and as a topping for tacos, nachos, burritos, and grilled proteins. Customer reviews frequently note consistent mild heat, hearty chunkiness, and reliable jarred convenience for everyday use and easy storage.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Onion, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Dried Onion, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavor.
Check Taco Bell Mild Thick & Chunky Salsa, 16 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Mild Thick & Chunky Salsa, 16 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Taco Bell Mild Thick & Chunky Salsa, 16 oz Jar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Liquid


