Is Taco Bell Signature Fire Sauce, 7.5 Fl Oz | Pack of 3 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), jalapeno peppers, vinegar, salt, contains less than 2% of red jalapeno pepper puree, chili pepper, onions, modified food starch, spices, dried onions, yeast extract, xanthan gum, dextrose, sodium benzoate (preservative), potassium chloride, maltodextrin, acetic acid, dried garlic, natural flavor.

Check Taco Bell Signature Fire Sauce, 7.5 Fl Oz | Pack of 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Signature Fire Sauce, 7.5 Fl Oz | Pack of 3 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingTopping