Is Taco Bell Tortilla Chips, Fire, 11 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn Masa Flour, Sunflower, Safflower, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Spices, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Color (Beet Powder, Extractives Of Paprika), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Onion Juice), Color (Beet Juice, Annatto Extract)

Check Taco Bell Tortilla Chips, Fire, 11 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Tortilla Chips, Fire, 11 oz. is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BMeijerIGA

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Taco Bell Tortilla Chips, Fire, 11 oz. | Spoonful