Is TACO CHEESE BLEND FANCY CUT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR & COLBY CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONING, TACO CHEESE BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • colby cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

colby cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), COLBY CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), TACO SPICE BLEND (DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check TACO CHEESE BLEND FANCY CUT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR & COLBY CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONING, TACO CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSandwich