Is Taco Mexican Spice Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cumin powder, wheat flour, paprika, sugar, salt, onion powder, tomato powder, chilli powder, dehydrated onion, garlic powder, capsicum, oregano, soy sauce (wheat), dried garlic, acidity regulator (330), black pepper. Contains soy, wheat, gluten. May contain almond, cashew, macadamia, milk, peanut, pistachio, sesame, walnut.
Check Taco Mexican Spice Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Mexican Spice Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


